Meet the cast of The Tempest!

It’s about time to introduce you to our brilliant new cast for The TempestThese seven will embark on a journey to a desolate isle to kick off our summer season next month, featuring enchantments and intrigue at a party at the end of the world. Taking place at St Paul’s Church in Covent Garden, this is a truly unique way to experience Shakespeare, in the glorious outdoors!

Joining us this summer are Jamie Newall (Prospero), Charlotte Christensen (Ariel), Linford Johnson (Ferdinand, Boatswain), Joanne Thomson (Miranda, Gonzalo), Prince Plockey (Caliban, Antonio), Paul Brendan (Trinculo, Alonso) and Reginald Edwards (Stephano, Sebastian).

They will be directed by our artistic director Daniel Winder, alongside his creative team, featuring associate director and magic consultant Andrew Room, movement director Francesca Bridge-Cicic, set designer Mike Leopold, musical director Tim Shaw, assistant lighting designer Daniel English and returning team costume designer Anna Sances, lighting designer Benjamin Polya, sound designer Filipe Gomes, and composer and arranger Candida Caldicot!

More on them soon, but for now check out the cast below, and make sure to grab your tickets while you still can from our box office!

JAMIE NEWALL
Prospero

Born and educated in Edinburgh. Trained at Bristol University and the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Work in London, touring and abroad: Tommy Judd in Another Country (Queen’s); Nathan Leopold Jnr. in Never The Sinner (Offstage) for which he won a Time Out Award; Carinus/ Felisardus/Octavius in The Great Pretenders, Robespierre in Danton’s Death (Gate); Speaker For The Jury in Fall River Legend (Birmingham Royal Ballet at the ROH); Abel Drugger in The Alchemist (NT); the Actor in The Woman In Black (Fortune); Osric/Player Queen in Hamlet (Kronborg Castle, Elsinore); Don Pedro/Friar/Ursula in Much Ado About Nothing (US Tour, AFTLS); Castel in The Tunnel (Croydon Warehouse and Edinburgh Festival); Stephen in Crossings (Sgript Cymru: Cardiff, Arcola – London and Traverse – Edinburgh); Anthony Eden in Eden’s Empire (Finborough); Alan Quine in Donkeys’ Years (UK No.1 Tour); Prime Minister in Turandot (Hampstead), Murrison in Cornelius (Finborough & 59E59st Off Broadway) .

Repertory in: Harrogate, Coventry, Salisbury, Edinburgh, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham, Watford, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Manchester, Watermill Newbury and Ipswich: Winter’s Tale (Leontes/Florizel), Antigone (Haemon), She Would If She Could (Freeman), A Woman Of No Importance (Gerald), Hay Fever (Simon), Duchess Of Malfi (Antonio), The Shadow Of A Gunman (Donal Davoren), Mary Rose (Simon), Hobson’s Choice (Willie Mossop), The Cherry Orchard (Trofimov), Britannicus (Nero), Dr. Faustus (title role), Volpone (Corvino), The Atheist’s Tragedy (Languebeau Snuffe), Peter Pan (Smee), Nothing Compares To You (John/Tod), Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Henry Spoffard), The Alchemist (Abel Drugger), Kind Hearts & Coronets (All the D’Ascoynes), Neville’s Island (Roy), Hamlet (Osric), Twelfth Night (Sir Andrew Aguecheek), The Importance Of Being Earnest (Chasuble/Algernon), Krindlekrax (Winston Splinter), Waters Of The Moon (Julius Winterhalter), Woman In Mind (Gerald), A Touch Of The Sun (Philip), Shadowlands (Christopher Riley), Black Comedy (Harold Gorringe), Noises Off (Lloyd Dallas).

For the Royal Shakespeare Company: Dorset in Richard III (including Australian Tour), Montjoy in Henry V, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Hamlet, Red Noses, Robert Audley in Lady Audley’s Secret (RSC Fringe), Spirit Of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol, Boyet in Love’s Labour’s Lost, Friar Francis in Much Ado About Nothing, Colonel Faulkner/Eric in The Christmas Truce.

Film: Circularity Thinking, I’m Telling the Truth, Lyrebird (2018)

Television: A Class of His Own, Trelawny of the Wells (Arthur Gower), Yes Prime Minister, Devices & Desires (Jonathan Reeves), Stick with me Kid, Sex Guys & Videotape, Casualty, The Bill, Doctors, Coronation Street, Silk, Autopsy (as Andy Warhol), Eastenders.

Radio: Friends Of Oscar, Baltasar & Blimunda, The Dreamer Of the Calle de San Salvador, The Mouse that Roared, Colonel Warburton’s Madness, McClevy (The Wild Spark), Flash For Freedom!, Arnos Grove, Hyde Park on Hudson, The Spy Who Came In From The Cold, The Secret Pilgrim, Wives & Daughters, several series of Jago & Litefoot, Dr Who Adventures with Tom Baker, Sylvester McCoy, Paul McGann and John Hurt, The Omega Factor, Luther, The Corrupted.

CHARLOTTE CHRISTENSEN
Ariel

Charlotte’s initial training was in opera at the Royal Northern College of Music, after which she went on to complete a postgraduate at The Royal Academy of Music in Musical Theatre and graduated in July 2017.

Since graduating she has appeared in Gate (Cockpit Theatre) with Deadpan Theatre Company; Liza in The Little Match Girl (Tabard Theatre), and recently finished a run at the Old Vic Theatre in London as a member of the chorus for Alan Ayckbourn’s new play The Divide.

LINFORD JOHNSON
Ferdinand / Boatswain

Linford’s theatre Credits include: Pinocchio (National Theatre); Macbeth (Iris Theatre); Show Boat (Sheffield Crucible, New London Theatre); War Horse (UK, Ireland, South Africa Tour); Hair (Hope Mill Theatre); Alice’s Adventures Underground (Waterloo Vaults); Territory (Lowry Theatre); and The Meeting (Pleasance Theatre Islington/Edinburgh).

Workshops include: Home I’m Darling (National Theatre); Re: Production (National Theatre); Pinocchio (National Theatre); Ode to Leeds (West Yorkshire Playhouse)

Other Credits include: The National Theatre at The Old Vic (National Theatre, Lyttelton Lounge); Port Stories (The Dukes Theatre).

JOANNE THOMSON
Miranda / Gonzalo

Joanne is a graduate of the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.



Theatre Credits includes: The Whip Hand directed by Tess Walker (Traverse / Birmingham Rep / National Theatre of Scotland); The Choir directed by Dominic Hill (ATG / Citizens Theatre); Kill Johnny Glendenning directed by Mark Thomson (Lyceum/Citizens); Helena/Titania in Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bard in the Botanics); Milk directed by Amanda Gaughan (Traverse / Cumbernauld Short Play Award); Title role in Cinderella (Qdos / King’s Theatre Edinburgh); Mwanawashe directed by Andy Arnold (Ankur / Tron); Blackout directed by Neil Bettles (ThickSkin); The Breathing House (Tron); Anna Weiss (Tron); and Theatre Uncut (Traverse).

Film/TV credits include: Detective Sergeant Lisa Harvey in The Victim (BBC One); WDC Iris Laird in In Plain Sight (ITV/World Productions); The Suffragettes with Lucy Worsley (BBC One); WW1 Centenary Commemoration Service live on BBC1 (Read for HRH Prince of Wales and other Commonwealth Dignitaries at Glasgow Cathedral); Kiki in Bouba & Kiki (Blazing Griffin); What Separates Us from the Beasts (Sedona Tubbs); The Creator (Digicult / BFI); BB (Kate Burton Films); Shieldinch Nights (RCS / BBC); Wasteland 26 (Breaking Point Flix); Adolescence and Sunsets & Silhouettes (both for Factotum); Scottish Government Breastfeeding Campaign (MTP/STV).

Credits in training include: Festen directed by John Kazek/Maggie Kinloch (Tron); Miseryguts and Tartuffe directed by Tony Cownie (RCS). 
www.joannethomson.co.uk

PRINCE PLOCKEY
Caliban / Antonio

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Vernon/Nathan in H.R.Haitch (Union); Niko in You Forgot the Mince (Edinburgh Festival / UK tour); Ralph Abernathy in the European tour of The Life and Death of Martin Luther King; For Lazarus Theatre Company: Giovanni in ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Tamburlaine in Tamburlaine the Great, Coriolanus in Coriolanus; Agamemnon in Troilus & Cressida; Gloucester/King Richard in Richard III directed by Gavin Harrington-Odedra.

PAUL BRENDAN
Trinculo / Alonso

Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Matilda the Empress (Reading Between the Lines); Faithful Ruslan – The Story of a Guard Dog (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry / Citizen’s Theatre, Glasgow); Julius Caesar, Antony & Cleopatra, Richard II, King Lear, The Cherry Orchard, and On The Evils of Tobacco (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory); Medea (Headlong); Comedy of Errors, and The Knight of the Burning Pestle (Shakespeare’s Globe); All My Sons (Watermill Theatre); Dial M for Murder (New Vic); The Scarecrow’s Wedding (Scamp Theatre); Oscar Wilde on Trial (Reading Between the Lines); Moliere (Finborough Theatre); A Model for Mankind (The Cock Tavern); Stone Cold Murder (The Mill at Sonning); Twelfth Night (The Lord Chamberlain’s Men); Four for Jericho (Menagerie Theatre Company); Blowing (Company of Angels); Gizmo Love, (Pins & Needles); and Brooklyn (Arcola).

Television includes: Guerrilla (Sky Atlantic); A Life Divided / Flying High, Rosamunde Pilcher Series (ZDF Germany).

REGINALD EDWARDS
Stephano / Sebastian

Trained at the Royal Acadamy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes: A Peril of the Sea (Lakeside); You’re Human Like the Rest of Them, Sommer 14 (Finborough); King Lear (Royal & Derngate); Nights in Oblivion (The Blackie); Scouse: A Comedy of Terrors (Lantern); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Cunard); Lotty’s War (National Tour); The Birthday Party, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Abigail’s Party (Unity Theatre, Liverpool).


Film includes: Sweet and Right, Tiny Ruins: Carriages.


Television includes Holby City.


Remember – you can get tickets for The Tempest NOW from our box office!

Advertisements